Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hyattsville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hyattsville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hyattsville Maryland Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hyattsville MD Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hyattsville Crime Index 12067211.64479.3
 
Hyattsville Violent Crimes 145867.1553.5
Hyattsville Murders 007
Hyattsville Rapes 635.933.1
Hyattsville Robberies 111663.8205.8
Hyattsville Aggravated Assaults 28167.4336.5
 
Hyattsville Property Crimes 10616344.63906.1
Hyattsville Burglaries 119711.6813.2
Hyattsville Larceny/Thefts 7664580.52601.7
Hyattsville Motor Vehicle Thefts 1761052.4501.5
 
Hyattsville Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hyattsville crime collection area population of 16,723.
  • Hyattsville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hyattsville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hyattsville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hyattsville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hyattsville crime level is worse than national average.

 HYATTSVILLE STATISTICS
 Hyattsville Population: 14733
 Male Population: 7033
 Female Population: 7700
 Households: 5540
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.59
Hyattsville Population
Hyattsville Crime Level:

 MORE MD CRIME STATS
  Baltimore
  Bethesda
  Silver Spring
  Annapolis
  Frederick
  Rockville
  Gaithersburg
  Cockeysville
  Pasadena
  Waldorf
  Glen Burnie
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement